009 Whitney Oakwrights Primary Hero

Privacy Policy

Key Details

This policy applies to personal information collected on websites owned or controlled by T.J. Crump Oakwrights Ltd. and its brands (Oakwrights,  www.oakwrights.co.uk, Oakwrights Country Buildings and Greenrooms by Oakwrights) (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”).

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The aim of this policy is to tell you how we will use any personal information we collect or you provide through our websites. Please read it carefully before you proceed. The data controller in respect of this website is T.J. Crump Oakwrights Ltd.


What personal information do we collect?

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use most of our websites.

However, if you wish to register on our websites, subscribe to a service, request a brochure, or download product information (e.g. plans & elevations or product info packs) we may collect the following personal information from you:

  • name, address, phone number and email address; and
  • plot status, site location and project details.

You may also choose to provide additional voluntary information in the course of your use of these websites.

In addition, we may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. We also collect information about the pages of this website which you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access this website. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

How will your personal information be used and shared?

The personal information we collect allows us to:

  • provide the products and services you have ordered;
  • administer our website and provide customer services;
  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • communicate with you;
  • personalise your experience of this website; and
  • contact you about our products and services which we think might be of interest to you (where we have the appropriate permissions to do so; please see ‘Marketing Communications’ below for more information).

We may share your personal information with all of our brands for the above purposes.

We may use aggregated information so we can administer and improve our website, analyse trends and gather broad demographic information.

Marketing communications

Where you have given us the appropriate permissions during the registration process to the website/website services (as applicable), we may from time to time contact you by email, telephone or post about our products and services (including from all our brands) that may be of interest to you.

If at any point, you would like to opt-out of receiving such marketing communications from us, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails you receive, or email us at enquiries@oakwrights.co.uk with your preferences.

Security

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us at enquiries@oakwrights.co.uk. We may require you to provide verification of your identity. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your personal information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

Updating your personal information

You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting us at enquiries@oakwrights.co.uk.

Changes to our privacy & cookies policy

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 26 July 2017

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at enquiries@oakwrights.co.uk.

Oakwrights Linear Logo

Sign up to our newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list to gain more inspiration, hear about our open days and events, learn more from our experts and hear our news.

STAProtek singleNa CSBA 2024 OAK
© Copyright Oakwrights 2024
Company reg: 3713116 ‎ • ‎‎‎ VAT reg: 7210134 00